Zoning In - Fall 2025
[…] Where residential occupancy is included in the property covered by the policy, the amended notice requirements under Act 110 apply. If the covered property is used solely for non-residential purposes, Act 110 does not change the existing notice requirements.”
Nevada
The Nevada Division of Insurance outlines the requirements for agreements between insurers and third-party administrators (TPAs) in Bulletin 25-001, dated September 23, 2025. Specific provisions, including referenced statutes, addressed in the Bulletin are as follows:
NRS 683A.086(1) states:
No person may act as an administrator unless the person has entered into a written agreement with an insurer, and the written agreement contains provisions to effectuate the requirements contained in NRS 683A.08522 to 683A.08528, inclusive, 683A.087 to 683A.0883, inclusive, and 683A.0892 which apply to the duties of the administrator.
NRS 683A.086(1) requires an administrator to have entered into a written agreement with an insurer but does not limit the number of signing parties; therefore, acting as an administrator without entering into a written agreement with an insurer is a violation of NRS 683A.086. If a second administrator administers or agrees to administer the plan or policy in Nevada, that second administrator would violate NRS 683A.086(1) if it were not a party to the required agreement.