top of page
[…] The regulations include definitions of key terms as well as requirements for health payers regarding data submission to the APCD.

 

Michigan

Bulletin No. 2024-26-INS, dated Nov. 8, 2024, addresses depreciation of nontangible items and supersedes Bulletin 2024-18-INS that was previously issued on July 3, 2024. The Department of Insurance and Financial Services (DIFS) indicates that some insurance policies include depreciation of labor and certain other nontangible items in the definition of "Actual Cash Value 500.2236" (ACV). This Bulletin references MCL 500.2236(5) that provides the following: “Forms may not contain inconsistent, ambiguous, or misleading clauses, or contain exceptions and conditions that unreasonably or deceptively affect the risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the policy. Because nontangible items are not ordinarily considered to deteriorate, age, or decline in value, policies that depreciate labor or other nontangible items may confuse, mislead, or deceive insureds.