top of page
[…] Regarding the issue of steering, the Memorandum notes that N.C.G.S. § 58-3-180(b1) does allow insurers and insurer representatives to recommend the use of a particular motor vehicle repair service to repair damage to a covered motor vehicle. “However, in order to protect the claimant's right to select the repair service or source for the repair of the damage to his or her motor vehicle and to ensure fair and transparent processes in the repair of motor vehicles following motor vehicle accidents, N.C.G.S. § 58-3-180(b1) requires that any insurer or insurer representative who makes such recommendation "clearly inform the claimant that (i) the claimant is under no obligation to use the recommended repair service, (ii) the claimant may use the repair service of the claimant's choice, (iii) the amount determined by the insurer to be payable under the policy will be paid regardless of whether or not the claimant uses the recommended repair service, and (iv) that the insurer or insurer representative has, at the time the recommendations are made, a financial interest in the recommended motor vehicle repair service.” North Carolina law provides that the term insurer representative includes an insurance agent, limited representative, broker, adjuster, and appraiser.


Puerto Rico