The following is a list of all of the recipients of the awards presented annually by IRES and the IRES Foundation.
- Al Gross/Jim Long Rookie of the Year Scholarship
- Al Greer Achievement Award
- Chartrand Communications Award
- Schrader-Nelson Publications Award
- Thomas L. Reents
- President’s Award
- Paul DeAngelo Memorial Teaching Award (an IRES Foundation award)
Al Gross/Jim Long Rookie of the Year Scholarship
2017
- Letha Tate, West Virginia (Southeastern Zone)
- Lori Carlson, Wisconsin (Midwestern Zone)
- Maureen Belanger, New Hampshire (Northeastern Zone)
- Shuqian Guan, California (Western Zone)
2016
- Courtney Bellmer, California (Western Zone)
- Tyler Robison, Maryland (Northeast Zone)
- Andrew Stoughton, Wisconsin (Midwestern Zone)
- Adam Boggess, Colorado (At Large)
2015
- Jack Engle, Illinois (Midwestern Zone)
- Tara Smith, Colorado, (Western Zone)
2014
- Adrienne Bliss Monroe, Nevada (Western Zone)
- Rachel Chester, Rhode Island (Northeastern Zone)
- Ching Ting Huey, New York (At Large)
- Jody Ullman, Wisconsin (Midwestern Zone)
2013
- LeAnn Crow, Kansas (Midwestern Zone)
- Desiree Mauller, West Virginia (Southwestern Zone)
- Ashok Viswanathan, California (Western Zone)
- Adam Zimmerman, Maryland (Northeastern Zone)
2012
- Ida Cullufi, Georgia (At Large)
- Arthur Dodd, Virginia (Southeastern Zone)
- Shelly Herzing, Missouri (Midwestern Zone)
- John Huh, California (Western Zone)
Al Greer Award
- Justin Boyden, 2017
- Anne Marie Narcini, 2016
- Sue Ezalarab, 2015
- Jo LeDuc, 2014
- William (Bill) McCune, 2013
- Don Carbone, 2012
- Eric Nordman, 2011
- Cynthia Amann, 2010
Chartrand Communications Award
- Pieter Williams, 2017
- Tracy Biehn, 2016
- Cristi Owen, 2015
- Tanya Sherman, 2014
- Erin Mirza, 2013
- Joe Bieniek, 2012
- Holly Blanchard, 2011
Schrader-Nelson Publications Award
- Kathy Donovan, 2017
- Kate Morgan, 2016
- Thomas E. Hampton, 2015
- Anne Marie Narcini, 2014
- Kara Baysinger and Keith Woodeshick, 2013
- Joe Bieniek, 2012
- Douglas Freeman, 2011
- Thomas Hampton, 2010
- Lauren E. Willis, 2009
- Mark Rukavina, 2008
- J. Robert Hunter, 2007
- Rebecca Westmore, 2006
- Mark Gardner, 2005
- California Department of Insurance Rate Regulation Staff, 2004
- Gerald A. Milsky, CIE, 2003
- Bob Hunter, 2002
- Vincent Laurenzano, 2001
- George Nichols, 2000
- William Creel, 1999
- Kathy A. Steadman, 1998
- Dick Rogers, CIE, 1997
- Wade Harrell, 1996
- Robert Willis and Howard Spence, CIE, 1995
- Tony Schrader & Ben Nelson, 1994
Thomas L. Reents Memorial Scholarship
- John Huh, 2017
President’s Award
- Ken Allen and Jim Mealer, 2017
- Tracy Biehn and Jo LeDuc, 2016
- Robin Clover, AIE, MCM and LeAnn Crow, AMCM, 2015
- Katie Johnson and Tanya Sherman, 2014
- Lynette Baker, Tom Ballard, Joe Bieniek, Doug Freeman and Leslie Krier, 2013
- Mark Hooker, 2012
- Wanda LaPrath, 2011
- Gary Kimball, 2010
- Weldon Hazlewood, 2009
- Karen Dyke, CIE, 2008
- Stephen Martuscello, CIE, 2007
- Jo A. LeDuc, CIE, 2006
- Douglas A. Freeman, CIE, 2005
- Gary L. Domer, CIE, 2004
- Jann Goodpaster, CIE, 2003
- Susan Morrison, 2002
- Paul Bicica, CIE, 2001
- Christel Szczesniak, CIE, and Wayne Cotter, CIE, 2000
- Paul A. Synnott, 1999
- Angela Ford, CIE, 1998
- Frank Seidel, CIE, 1997
- Paula Kitt, 1996
- Stephen King, CIE, and Gerald Milsky, CIE, 1995
- W. Bradford Connor, CIE, 1994
- Tom Reents, CIE, 1993
- John Reiersen, CIE, and Jorge Sandoval, 1992
- Lewis Melahn, Arthur J. Chartrand and Robin Campaniano, 1991
- Earl Pomeroy, William McCartney and James Long, 1990